Home › Texas › Amarillo

Climate in Amarillo, Texas: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Amarillo sits at 3,587 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Amarillo, TX station, runs to a yearly mean of 58.7°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 79.6°F with typical highs of 92.9°F; the coldest is January, averaging 38.6°F with lows around 24.9°F. Across a normal year the city receives 19.7 in of precipitation and 17.2 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Amarillo climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

72.5°FAverage high, all year
44.9°FAverage low, all year
19.7 inAverage yearly precipitation
17.2 inAverage yearly snowfall

Amarillo climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Amarillo: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Amarillo's temperature range runs from 38.6°F in January to 79.6°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January52.224.938.60.714.0
February56.127.541.80.533.5
March64.834.849.81.271.9
April72.442.557.51.450.5
May80.952.666.82.270.2
June89.762.476.12.850.0
July92.966.479.62.820.0
August91.065.378.12.860.0
September84.057.870.91.690.0
October73.045.459.21.750.7
November61.333.547.40.752.6
December51.925.738.80.713.8
Year72.544.958.719.6617.2

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Amarillo through the seasons

Winter in Amarillo averages highs of 51.9–56.1°F and lows of 24.9–27.5°F, a seasonal mean of 39.7°F. The three months together bring 1.9 in of precipitation — about 10% of the city's yearly total — with December the wettest of the three at 0.71 in. Snowfall averages 11.3 in over the season, most of it in January (4.0 in). It is a genuinely cold season — heavy coats, freezing nights, and the year's most changeable weather — without being locked below freezing around the clock.

Spring in Amarillo averages highs of 64.8–80.9°F and lows of 34.8–52.6°F, a seasonal mean of 58.0°F. The three months together bring 5.0 in of precipitation — about 25% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 2.27 in. Snowfall averages 2.6 in over the season, most of it in March (1.9 in). The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 17.0°F from March to May, and by late spring Amarillo is firmly into warm territory.

Summer in Amarillo averages highs of 89.7–92.9°F and lows of 62.4–66.4°F, a seasonal mean of 77.9°F. The three months together bring 8.5 in of precipitation — about 43% of the city's yearly total — with August the wettest of the three at 2.86 in. Summers are hot in the classic sense — most afternoons reach the 90s, and shade, water, and air conditioning shape the daily routine.

Fall in Amarillo averages highs of 61.3–84.0°F and lows of 33.5–57.8°F, a seasonal mean of 59.2°F. The three months together bring 4.2 in of precipitation — about 21% of the city's yearly total — with October the wettest of the three at 1.75 in. Snowfall averages 3.3 in over the season, most of it in November (2.6 in). Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 23.5°F from September to November — and fall is when Amarillo's weather turns crisp and dry, with the first freezes arriving by November.

Best and worst months to visit Amarillo

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Amarillo are:

MayJuneSeptember

May leads the list: average highs of 80.9°F, lows of 52.6°F, and 2.27 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.2 in. The other picks, June and September, offer the same balance in Amarillo's shoulder seasons. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — the least comfortable mix of temperature and rainfall, with a mean temperature of 38.6°F and 0.71 in of precipitation plus 4.0 in of snow.

How Amarillo compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Amarillo runs 0.9°F warmer than that typical city and drier by 16.0 in a year, ranking #50 of 114 for annual warmth and #84 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 41.0°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Within Texas, Amarillo is the coolest of the cities we track. See the Texas climate overview for the full state comparison, including Brownsville (warmest, 76.2°F yearly mean) and Amarillo (coolest, 58.7°F).

Planning notes for Amarillo

For anyone relocating: average overnight lows drop below freezing in 3 months (January, February, December), so heating, winter tires, and pipe protection are real seasonal concerns; 2 months average highs of 90°F or more, making air conditioning a core cost of summer life; days and nights differ by 27.6°F on average — a big desert-style swing that rewards dressing in layers year-round; 7 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Amarillo wardrobe to its utility bills.

Amarillo climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Amarillo?
July is the warmest month in Amarillo, with a mean temperature of 79.6°F, average highs of 92.9°F and average lows of 66.4°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Amarillo?
January is the coldest month, averaging 38.6°F, with highs of 52.2°F and lows of 24.9°F.

How much rain does Amarillo get in a year?
Amarillo averages 19.66 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is August (2.86 in) and the driest is February (0.53 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Amarillo?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are May, June, September — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Amarillo get?
Amarillo averages 17.2 in of snow a year, with January the snowiest month at 4.0 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Amarillo, TX (USW00023047), elevation 3,587 ft. Figures checked October 2026.