Home › Oregon › Bend

Climate in Bend, Oregon: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Bend sits at 3,660 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Bend, OR station, runs to a yearly mean of 47.6°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 66.2°F with typical highs of 83.8°F; the coldest is December, averaging 32.1°F with lows around 23.3°F. Across a normal year the city receives 10.6 in of precipitation and 21.6 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Bend climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

61.1°FAverage high, all year
34.1°FAverage low, all year
10.6 inAverage yearly precipitation
21.6 inAverage yearly snowfall

Bend climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Bend: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Bend's temperature range runs from 32.1°F in December to 66.2°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January42.524.633.61.416.4
February45.724.335.00.995.5
March51.727.639.70.701.5
April57.730.544.10.790.7
May66.337.051.60.970.0
June73.742.057.80.680.0
July83.848.666.20.440.0
August83.347.865.50.350.0
September75.841.358.50.310.0
October63.033.748.30.650.2
November49.128.238.61.262.0
December41.023.332.12.075.3
Year61.134.147.610.6221.6

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Bend through the seasons

Winter in Bend averages highs of 41.0–45.7°F and lows of 23.3–24.6°F, a seasonal mean of 33.6°F. The three months together bring 4.5 in of precipitation — about 42% of the city's yearly total — with December the wettest of the three at 2.07 in. Snowfall averages 17.2 in over the season, most of it in January (6.4 in). It is a genuinely cold season — heavy coats, freezing nights, and the year's most changeable weather — without being locked below freezing around the clock.

Spring in Bend averages highs of 51.7–66.3°F and lows of 27.6–37.0°F, a seasonal mean of 45.1°F. The three months together bring 2.5 in of precipitation — about 23% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 0.97 in. Snowfall averages 2.2 in over the season, most of it in March (1.5 in). The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 11.9°F from March to May, and by late spring Bend is firmly into mild territory.

Summer in Bend averages highs of 73.7–83.8°F and lows of 42.0–48.6°F, a seasonal mean of 63.2°F. The three months together bring 1.5 in of precipitation — about 14% of the city's yearly total — with June the wettest of the three at 0.68 in. It is a warm, usable summer: afternoons are hot enough for swimming and lake or coast time, while evenings usually cool off comfortably.

Fall in Bend averages highs of 49.1–75.8°F and lows of 28.2–41.3°F, a seasonal mean of 48.5°F. The three months together bring 2.2 in of precipitation — about 21% of the city's yearly total — with November the wettest of the three at 1.26 in. Snowfall averages 2.2 in over the season, most of it in November (2.0 in). Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 19.9°F from September to November — and fall is when Bend's weather turns crisp and dry, with the first freezes arriving by November.

Best and worst months to visit Bend

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Bend are:

JulyAugustSeptember

July leads the list: average highs of 83.8°F, lows of 48.6°F, and 0.44 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, August and September, offer the same balance in Bend's mild stretch of the year. At the other end, December is usually the month to avoid — deep-winter cold, with a mean temperature of 32.1°F and 2.07 in of precipitation plus 5.3 in of snow.

How Bend compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Bend runs 10.2°F cooler than that typical city and drier by 25.0 in a year, ranking #96 of 114 for annual warmth and #107 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 34.1°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Within Oregon, Bend is the coolest of the cities we track. See the Oregon climate overview for the full state comparison, including Medford (warmest, 55.9°F yearly mean) and Bend (coolest, 47.6°F).

Planning notes for Bend

For anyone relocating: average overnight lows drop below freezing in 6 months (January, February, March, April, November, December), so heating, winter tires, and pipe protection are real seasonal concerns; highs reach the 80s on average in 2 months, but 90°F average highs never arrive; days and nights differ by 27.1°F on average — a big desert-style swing that rewards dressing in layers year-round; 4 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Bend wardrobe to its utility bills.

Bend climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Bend?
July is the warmest month in Bend, with a mean temperature of 66.2°F, average highs of 83.8°F and average lows of 48.6°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Bend?
December is the coldest month, averaging 32.1°F, with highs of 41.0°F and lows of 23.3°F.

How much rain does Bend get in a year?
Bend averages 10.62 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is December (2.07 in) and the driest is September (0.31 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Bend?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are July, August, September — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. December is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Bend get?
Bend averages 21.6 in of snow a year, with January the snowiest month at 6.4 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Bend, OR (USC00350694), elevation 3,660 ft. Figures checked October 2026.