Home › Colorado › Colorado Springs

Climate in Colorado Springs, Colorado: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Colorado Springs sits at 6,181 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO station, runs to a yearly mean of 50.4°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 72.4°F with typical highs of 86.5°F; the coldest is January, averaging 31.7°F with lows around 18.5°F. Across a normal year the city receives 15.9 in of precipitation and 32.5 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Colorado Springs climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

64.1°FAverage high, all year
36.8°FAverage low, all year
15.9 inAverage yearly precipitation
32.5 inAverage yearly snowfall

Colorado Springs climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Colorado Springs: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Colorado Springs's temperature range runs from 31.7°F in January to 72.4°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January45.018.531.70.294.9
February46.520.233.40.324.6
March54.927.341.10.795.7
April61.034.047.51.455.5
May70.743.557.11.990.6
June81.652.867.22.270.0
July86.558.272.43.120.0
August83.656.670.12.960.0
September77.148.963.01.350.2
October64.736.650.70.772.5
November52.926.039.50.374.4
December44.618.731.70.234.1
Year64.136.850.415.9132.5

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Colorado Springs through the seasons

Winter in Colorado Springs averages highs of 44.6–46.5°F and lows of 18.5–20.2°F, a seasonal mean of 32.3°F. The three months together bring 0.8 in of precipitation — about 5% of the city's yearly total — with February the wettest of the three at 0.32 in. Snowfall averages 13.6 in over the season, most of it in January (4.9 in). It is a genuinely cold season — heavy coats, freezing nights, and the year's most changeable weather — without being locked below freezing around the clock.

Spring in Colorado Springs averages highs of 54.9–70.7°F and lows of 27.3–43.5°F, a seasonal mean of 48.6°F. The three months together bring 4.2 in of precipitation — about 27% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 1.99 in. Snowfall averages 11.8 in over the season, most of it in March (5.7 in). The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 16.0°F from March to May, and by late spring Colorado Springs is firmly into mild territory.

Summer in Colorado Springs averages highs of 81.6–86.5°F and lows of 52.8–58.2°F, a seasonal mean of 69.9°F. The three months together bring 8.3 in of precipitation — about 52% of the city's yearly total — with July the wettest of the three at 3.12 in. It is a warm, usable summer: afternoons are hot enough for swimming and lake or coast time, while evenings usually cool off comfortably.

Fall in Colorado Springs averages highs of 52.9–77.1°F and lows of 26.0–48.9°F, a seasonal mean of 51.1°F. The three months together bring 2.5 in of precipitation — about 16% of the city's yearly total — with September the wettest of the three at 1.35 in. Snowfall averages 7.1 in over the season, most of it in November (4.4 in). Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 23.5°F from September to November — and fall is when Colorado Springs's weather turns crisp and dry, with the first freezes arriving by November.

Best and worst months to visit Colorado Springs

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Colorado Springs are:

JuneJulyAugust

June leads the list: average highs of 81.6°F, lows of 52.8°F, and 2.27 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, July and August, offer the same balance in Colorado Springs's mild stretch of the year. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — deep-winter cold, with a mean temperature of 31.7°F and 0.29 in of precipitation plus 4.9 in of snow.

How Colorado Springs compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Colorado Springs runs 7.3°F cooler than that typical city and drier by 19.7 in a year, ranking #88 of 114 for annual warmth and #94 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 40.7°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Within Colorado, Colorado Springs is the coolest of the cities we track. See the Colorado climate overview for the full state comparison, including Boulder (warmest, 51.5°F yearly mean) and Colorado Springs (coolest, 50.4°F).

Planning notes for Colorado Springs

For anyone relocating: average overnight lows drop below freezing in 5 months (January, February, March, November, December), so heating, winter tires, and pipe protection are real seasonal concerns; highs reach the 80s on average in 3 months, but 90°F average highs never arrive; days and nights differ by 27.3°F on average — a big desert-style swing that rewards dressing in layers year-round; 5 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Colorado Springs wardrobe to its utility bills.

Colorado Springs climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Colorado Springs?
July is the warmest month in Colorado Springs, with a mean temperature of 72.4°F, average highs of 86.5°F and average lows of 58.2°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Colorado Springs?
January is the coldest month, averaging 31.7°F, with highs of 45.0°F and lows of 18.5°F.

How much rain does Colorado Springs get in a year?
Colorado Springs averages 15.91 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is July (3.12 in) and the driest is December (0.23 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Colorado Springs?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are June, July, August — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Colorado Springs get?
Colorado Springs averages 32.5 in of snow a year, with March the snowiest month at 5.7 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (USW00093037), elevation 6,181 ft. Figures checked October 2026.