Home › Texas › Corpus Christi

Climate in Corpus Christi, Texas: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Corpus Christi sits at 45 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Corpus Christi, TX station, runs to a yearly mean of 73.0°F. The warmest month is August, averaging 85.4°F with typical highs of 95.0°F; the coldest is January, averaging 58.0°F with lows around 48.0°F. Across a normal year the city receives 31.7 in of precipitation and 0.2 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Corpus Christi climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

82.3°FAverage high, all year
63.6°FAverage low, all year
31.7 inAverage yearly precipitation
0.2 inAverage yearly snowfall

Corpus Christi climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Corpus Christi: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Corpus Christi's temperature range runs from 58.0°F in January to 85.4°F in August.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January67.948.058.01.390.0
February71.951.961.91.290.0
March76.758.167.42.280.0
April82.664.273.42.040.0
May87.370.779.03.380.0
June91.674.983.23.560.0
July93.775.584.62.540.0
August95.075.885.42.750.0
September90.873.081.95.420.0
October84.965.475.13.130.0
November76.156.366.22.030.0
December69.649.859.71.930.2
Year82.363.673.031.740.2

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Corpus Christi through the seasons

Winter in Corpus Christi averages highs of 67.9–71.9°F and lows of 48.0–51.9°F, a seasonal mean of 59.9°F. The three months together bring 4.6 in of precipitation — about 15% of the city's yearly total — with December the wettest of the three at 1.93 in. Snowfall averages 0.2 in over the season, most of it in December (0.2 in). This is the city's gentle season — the coolest quarter of the year still averages shirt-sleeve afternoons, which is exactly why it draws winter visitors.

Spring in Corpus Christi averages highs of 76.7–87.3°F and lows of 58.1–70.7°F, a seasonal mean of 73.3°F. The three months together bring 7.7 in of precipitation — about 24% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 3.38 in. The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 11.6°F from March to May, and by late spring Corpus Christi is firmly into warm territory, with May rainfall of 3.38 in to plan around.

Summer in Corpus Christi averages highs of 91.6–95.0°F and lows of 74.9–75.8°F, a seasonal mean of 84.4°F. The three months together bring 8.8 in of precipitation — about 28% of the city's yearly total — with June the wettest of the three at 3.56 in. Summers are hot in the classic sense — most afternoons reach the 90s, and shade, water, and air conditioning shape the daily routine.

Fall in Corpus Christi averages highs of 76.1–90.8°F and lows of 56.3–73.0°F, a seasonal mean of 74.4°F. The three months together bring 10.6 in of precipitation — about 33% of the city's yearly total — with September the wettest of the three at 5.42 in. Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 15.7°F from September to November — and fall is when Corpus Christi's weather turns cooler and wetter, while nights stay mostly frost-free into December.

Best and worst months to visit Corpus Christi

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Corpus Christi are:

MarchAprilNovember

March leads the list: average highs of 76.7°F, lows of 58.1°F, and 2.28 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, April and November, offer the same balance in Corpus Christi's shoulder seasons. At the other end, September is usually the month to avoid — the year's heaviest rain, with a mean temperature of 81.9°F and 5.42 in of precipitation.

How Corpus Christi compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Corpus Christi runs 15.2°F warmer than that typical city and drier by 3.9 in a year, ranking #11 of 114 for annual warmth and #73 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 27.4°F, which puts it in the mild, ocean- or latitude-softened camp.

Within Texas, Corpus Christi is #2 of 9 for warmth of the cities we track. See the Texas climate overview for the full state comparison, including Brownsville (warmest, 76.2°F yearly mean) and Amarillo (coolest, 58.7°F).

Planning notes for Corpus Christi

For anyone relocating: average lows never drop below freezing in any month, so hard freezes are events, not seasons; 4 months average highs of 90°F or more, making air conditioning a core cost of summer life; 8 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Corpus Christi wardrobe to its utility bills.

Corpus Christi climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Corpus Christi?
August is the warmest month in Corpus Christi, with a mean temperature of 85.4°F, average highs of 95.0°F and average lows of 75.8°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Corpus Christi?
January is the coldest month, averaging 58.0°F, with highs of 67.9°F and lows of 48.0°F.

How much rain does Corpus Christi get in a year?
Corpus Christi averages 31.74 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is September (5.42 in) and the driest is February (1.29 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Corpus Christi?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are March, April, November — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. September is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Corpus Christi get?
Corpus Christi averages 0.2 in of snow a year, with December the snowiest month at 0.2 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Corpus Christi, TX (USW00012924), elevation 45 ft. Figures checked October 2026.