Home › Texas › Dallas

Climate in Dallas, Texas: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Dallas sits at 440 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Dallas Love Field, TX station, runs to a yearly mean of 68.0°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 87.3°F with typical highs of 96.9°F; the coldest is January, averaging 47.8°F with lows around 37.9°F. Across a normal year the city receives 38.3 in of precipitation and 1.7 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Dallas climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

77.9°FAverage high, all year
58.1°FAverage low, all year
38.3 inAverage yearly precipitation
1.7 inAverage yearly snowfall

Dallas climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Dallas: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Dallas's temperature range runs from 47.8°F in January to 87.3°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January57.737.947.82.590.1
February62.041.952.02.780.9
March69.949.459.63.450.3
April77.456.867.13.150.0
May84.966.075.44.570.0
June92.773.883.33.830.0
July96.977.787.31.710.0
August97.177.487.32.190.0
September90.070.180.13.100.0
October79.558.769.14.790.0
November67.847.857.82.930.1
December59.239.849.53.230.3
Year77.958.168.038.321.7

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Dallas through the seasons

Winter in Dallas averages highs of 57.7–62.0°F and lows of 37.9–41.9°F, a seasonal mean of 49.8°F. The three months together bring 8.6 in of precipitation — about 22% of the city's yearly total — with December the wettest of the three at 3.23 in. Snowfall averages 1.3 in over the season, most of it in February (0.9 in). Winters here are cool rather than harsh: chilly mornings, mild afternoons, and only occasional brushes with freezing weather.

Spring in Dallas averages highs of 69.9–84.9°F and lows of 49.4–66.0°F, a seasonal mean of 67.4°F. The three months together bring 11.2 in of precipitation — about 29% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 4.57 in. Snowfall averages 0.3 in over the season, most of it in March (0.3 in). The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 15.8°F from March to May, and by late spring Dallas is firmly into warm territory, with May rainfall of 4.57 in to plan around.

Summer in Dallas averages highs of 92.7–97.1°F and lows of 73.8–77.7°F, a seasonal mean of 86.0°F. The three months together bring 7.7 in of precipitation — about 20% of the city's yearly total — with June the wettest of the three at 3.83 in. Summers are hot in the classic sense — most afternoons reach the 90s, and shade, water, and air conditioning shape the daily routine.

Fall in Dallas averages highs of 67.8–90.0°F and lows of 47.8–70.1°F, a seasonal mean of 69.0°F. The three months together bring 10.8 in of precipitation — about 28% of the city's yearly total — with October the wettest of the three at 4.79 in. Snowfall averages 0.1 in over the season, most of it in November (0.1 in). Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 22.3°F from September to November — and fall is when Dallas's weather turns cooler and wetter, while nights stay mostly frost-free into December.

Best and worst months to visit Dallas

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Dallas are:

AprilMayOctober

April leads the list: average highs of 77.4°F, lows of 56.8°F, and 3.15 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, May and October, offer the same balance in Dallas's shoulder seasons. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — the least comfortable mix of temperature and rainfall, with a mean temperature of 47.8°F and 2.59 in of precipitation.

How Dallas compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Dallas runs 10.2°F warmer than that typical city and wetter by 2.7 in a year, ranking #21 of 114 for annual warmth and #56 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 39.5°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Within Texas, Dallas is #6 of 9 for warmth of the cities we track. See the Texas climate overview for the full state comparison, including Brownsville (warmest, 76.2°F yearly mean) and Amarillo (coolest, 58.7°F).

Planning notes for Dallas

For anyone relocating: average lows never drop below freezing in any month, so hard freezes are events, not seasons; 4 months average highs of 90°F or more, making air conditioning a core cost of summer life; 5 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Dallas wardrobe to its utility bills.

Dallas climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Dallas?
July is the warmest month in Dallas, with a mean temperature of 87.3°F, average highs of 96.9°F and average lows of 77.7°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Dallas?
January is the coldest month, averaging 47.8°F, with highs of 57.7°F and lows of 37.9°F.

How much rain does Dallas get in a year?
Dallas averages 38.32 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is October (4.79 in) and the driest is July (1.71 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Dallas?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are April, May, October — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Dallas get?
Dallas averages 1.7 in of snow a year, with February the snowiest month at 0.9 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Dallas Love Field, TX (USW00013960), elevation 440 ft. Figures checked October 2026.