Home › Texas › Houston

Climate in Houston, Texas: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Houston sits at 95 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Houston Intercont Airport, TX station, runs to a yearly mean of 70.5°F. The warmest month is August, averaging 85.2°F with typical highs of 94.9°F; the coldest is January, averaging 53.8°F with lows around 43.7°F. Across a normal year the city receives 51.8 in of precipitation and 0.1 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Houston climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

80.5°FAverage high, all year
60.5°FAverage low, all year
51.8 inAverage yearly precipitation
0.1 inAverage yearly snowfall

Houston climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Houston: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Houston's temperature range runs from 53.8°F in January to 85.2°F in August.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January63.843.753.83.760.0
February67.847.657.72.970.0
March74.053.663.83.470.0
April80.159.870.03.950.0
May86.967.877.45.010.0
June92.373.783.06.000.0
July94.575.785.13.770.0
August94.975.485.24.840.0
September90.470.680.54.710.0
October82.860.971.85.460.0
November72.651.562.03.870.0
December65.345.655.44.030.1
Year80.560.570.551.840.1

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Houston through the seasons

Winter in Houston averages highs of 63.8–67.8°F and lows of 43.7–47.6°F, a seasonal mean of 55.6°F. The three months together bring 10.8 in of precipitation — about 21% of the city's yearly total — with December the wettest of the three at 4.03 in. Snowfall averages 0.1 in over the season, most of it in December (0.1 in). Winters here are cool rather than harsh: chilly mornings, mild afternoons, and only occasional brushes with freezing weather.

Spring in Houston averages highs of 74.0–86.9°F and lows of 53.6–67.8°F, a seasonal mean of 70.4°F. The three months together bring 12.4 in of precipitation — about 24% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 5.01 in. The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 13.6°F from March to May, and by late spring Houston is firmly into warm territory, with May rainfall of 5.01 in to plan around.

Summer in Houston averages highs of 92.3–94.9°F and lows of 73.7–75.7°F, a seasonal mean of 84.4°F. The three months together bring 14.6 in of precipitation — about 28% of the city's yearly total — with June the wettest of the three at 6.00 in. Summers are hot in the classic sense — most afternoons reach the 90s, and shade, water, and air conditioning shape the daily routine. It is also the storm season: June alone averages 6.00 in of rain, much of it in heavy downpours.

Fall in Houston averages highs of 72.6–90.4°F and lows of 51.5–70.6°F, a seasonal mean of 71.4°F. The three months together bring 14.0 in of precipitation — about 27% of the city's yearly total — with October the wettest of the three at 5.46 in. Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 18.5°F from September to November — and fall is when Houston's weather turns cooler and wetter, while nights stay mostly frost-free into December.

Best and worst months to visit Houston

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Houston are:

MarchAprilOctober

March leads the list: average highs of 74.0°F, lows of 53.6°F, and 3.47 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, April and October, offer the same balance in Houston's shoulder seasons. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — the least comfortable mix of temperature and rainfall, with a mean temperature of 53.8°F and 3.76 in of precipitation.

How Houston compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Houston runs 12.7°F warmer than that typical city and wetter by 16.2 in a year, ranking #15 of 114 for annual warmth and #16 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 31.4°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Within Texas, Houston is #3 of 9 for warmth of the cities we track. See the Texas climate overview for the full state comparison, including Brownsville (warmest, 76.2°F yearly mean) and Amarillo (coolest, 58.7°F).

Planning notes for Houston

For anyone relocating: average lows never drop below freezing in any month, so hard freezes are events, not seasons; 4 months average highs of 90°F or more, making air conditioning a core cost of summer life; 7 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Houston wardrobe to its utility bills.

Houston climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Houston?
August is the warmest month in Houston, with a mean temperature of 85.2°F, average highs of 94.9°F and average lows of 75.4°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Houston?
January is the coldest month, averaging 53.8°F, with highs of 63.8°F and lows of 43.7°F.

How much rain does Houston get in a year?
Houston averages 51.84 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is June (6.00 in) and the driest is February (2.97 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Houston?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are March, April, October — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Houston get?
Houston averages 0.1 in of snow a year, with December the snowiest month at 0.1 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Houston Intercont Airport, TX (USW00012960), elevation 95 ft. Figures checked October 2026.