Home › Memphis

Climate in Memphis, Tennessee: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Memphis sits at 254 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Memphis International Airport, TN station, runs to a yearly mean of 63.4°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 82.8°F with typical highs of 91.9°F; the coldest is January, averaging 42.1°F with lows around 33.3°F. Across a normal year the city receives 54.9 in of precipitation and 2.7 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Memphis climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

73.0°FAverage high, all year
53.8°FAverage low, all year
54.9 inAverage yearly precipitation
2.7 inAverage yearly snowfall

Memphis climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Memphis: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Memphis's temperature range runs from 42.1°F in January to 82.8°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January50.933.342.14.140.9
February55.536.746.14.551.0
March64.244.354.25.740.5
April73.453.063.25.870.0
May81.762.472.15.270.0
June89.470.479.93.990.0
July91.973.682.84.820.0
August91.572.682.13.370.0
September86.065.976.03.030.0
October75.154.064.63.980.0
November62.642.952.74.690.1
December53.436.244.85.490.2
Year73.053.863.454.942.7

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Memphis through the seasons

Winter in Memphis averages highs of 50.9–55.5°F and lows of 33.3–36.7°F, a seasonal mean of 44.3°F. The three months together bring 14.2 in of precipitation — about 26% of the city's yearly total — with December the wettest of the three at 5.49 in. Snowfall averages 2.1 in over the season, most of it in February (1.0 in). It is a genuinely cold season — heavy coats, freezing nights, and the year's most changeable weather — without being locked below freezing around the clock.

Spring in Memphis averages highs of 64.2–81.7°F and lows of 44.3–62.4°F, a seasonal mean of 63.2°F. The three months together bring 16.9 in of precipitation — about 31% of the city's yearly total — with April the wettest of the three at 5.87 in. Snowfall averages 0.5 in over the season, most of it in March (0.5 in). The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 17.9°F from March to May, and by late spring Memphis is firmly into warm territory, with May rainfall of 5.27 in to plan around.

Summer in Memphis averages highs of 89.4–91.9°F and lows of 70.4–73.6°F, a seasonal mean of 81.6°F. The three months together bring 12.2 in of precipitation — about 22% of the city's yearly total — with July the wettest of the three at 4.82 in. Summers are hot in the classic sense — most afternoons reach the 90s, and shade, water, and air conditioning shape the daily routine.

Fall in Memphis averages highs of 62.6–86.0°F and lows of 42.9–65.9°F, a seasonal mean of 64.4°F. The three months together bring 11.7 in of precipitation — about 21% of the city's yearly total — with November the wettest of the three at 4.69 in. Snowfall averages 0.1 in over the season, most of it in November (0.1 in). Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 23.3°F from September to November — and fall is when Memphis's weather turns crisp and dry, while nights stay mostly frost-free into December.

Best and worst months to visit Memphis

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Memphis are:

MaySeptemberOctober

May leads the list: average highs of 81.7°F, lows of 62.4°F, and 5.27 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, September and October, offer the same balance in Memphis's shoulder seasons. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — the least comfortable mix of temperature and rainfall, with a mean temperature of 42.1°F and 4.14 in of precipitation.

How Memphis compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Memphis runs 5.6°F warmer than that typical city and wetter by 19.3 in a year, ranking #35 of 114 for annual warmth and #11 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 40.7°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Planning notes for Memphis

For anyone relocating: average lows never drop below freezing in any month, so hard freezes are events, not seasons; 2 months average highs of 90°F or more, making air conditioning a core cost of summer life; 5 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Memphis wardrobe to its utility bills.

Memphis climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Memphis?
July is the warmest month in Memphis, with a mean temperature of 82.8°F, average highs of 91.9°F and average lows of 73.6°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Memphis?
January is the coldest month, averaging 42.1°F, with highs of 50.9°F and lows of 33.3°F.

How much rain does Memphis get in a year?
Memphis averages 54.94 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is April (5.87 in) and the driest is September (3.03 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Memphis?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are May, September, October — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Memphis get?
Memphis averages 2.7 in of snow a year, with February the snowiest month at 1.0 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Memphis International Airport, TN (USW00013893), elevation 254 ft. Figures checked October 2026.