Home › Mobile

Climate in Mobile, Alabama: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Mobile sits at 208 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Mobile, AL station, runs to a yearly mean of 67.6°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 82.0°F with typical highs of 90.9°F; the coldest is January, averaging 51.1°F with lows around 40.7°F. Across a normal year the city receives 67.1 in of precipitation and 0.2 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Mobile climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

77.8°FAverage high, all year
57.4°FAverage low, all year
67.1 inAverage yearly precipitation
0.2 inAverage yearly snowfall

Mobile climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Mobile: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Mobile's temperature range runs from 51.1°F in January to 82.0°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January61.540.751.15.660.0
February65.644.455.04.470.0
March71.850.060.95.440.1
April77.856.066.95.710.0
May84.963.874.45.390.0
June89.470.880.16.550.0
July90.973.182.07.690.0
August90.872.981.96.870.0
September87.568.878.15.300.0
October79.758.269.03.950.0
November70.247.758.94.600.0
December63.543.053.35.450.1
Year77.857.467.667.080.2

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Mobile through the seasons

Winter in Mobile averages highs of 61.5–65.6°F and lows of 40.7–44.4°F, a seasonal mean of 53.1°F. The three months together bring 15.6 in of precipitation — about 23% of the city's yearly total — with January the wettest of the three at 5.66 in. Snowfall averages 0.1 in over the season, most of it in December (0.1 in). Winters here are cool rather than harsh: chilly mornings, mild afternoons, and only occasional brushes with freezing weather.

Spring in Mobile averages highs of 71.8–84.9°F and lows of 50.0–63.8°F, a seasonal mean of 67.4°F. The three months together bring 16.5 in of precipitation — about 25% of the city's yearly total — with April the wettest of the three at 5.71 in. Snowfall averages 0.1 in over the season, most of it in March (0.1 in). The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 13.5°F from March to May, and by late spring Mobile is firmly into warm territory, with May rainfall of 5.39 in to plan around.

Summer in Mobile averages highs of 89.4–90.9°F and lows of 70.8–73.1°F, a seasonal mean of 81.3°F. The three months together bring 21.1 in of precipitation — about 31% of the city's yearly total — with July the wettest of the three at 7.69 in. Summers are hot in the classic sense — most afternoons reach the 90s, and shade, water, and air conditioning shape the daily routine. It is also the storm season: July alone averages 7.69 in of rain, much of it in heavy downpours.

Fall in Mobile averages highs of 70.2–87.5°F and lows of 47.7–68.8°F, a seasonal mean of 68.7°F. The three months together bring 13.8 in of precipitation — about 21% of the city's yearly total — with September the wettest of the three at 5.30 in. Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 19.2°F from September to November — and fall is when Mobile's weather turns crisp and dry, while nights stay mostly frost-free into December.

Best and worst months to visit Mobile

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Mobile are:

AprilMayOctober

April leads the list: average highs of 77.8°F, lows of 56.0°F, and 5.71 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, May and October, offer the same balance in Mobile's shoulder seasons. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — the least comfortable mix of temperature and rainfall, with a mean temperature of 51.1°F and 5.66 in of precipitation.

How Mobile compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Mobile runs 9.8°F warmer than that typical city and wetter by 31.4 in a year, ranking #22 of 114 for annual warmth and #3 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 30.9°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Planning notes for Mobile

For anyone relocating: average lows never drop below freezing in any month, so hard freezes are events, not seasons; 2 months average highs of 90°F or more, making air conditioning a core cost of summer life; days and nights differ by 20.4°F on average — a big desert-style swing that rewards dressing in layers year-round; 7 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Mobile wardrobe to its utility bills.

Mobile climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Mobile?
July is the warmest month in Mobile, with a mean temperature of 82.0°F, average highs of 90.9°F and average lows of 73.1°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Mobile?
January is the coldest month, averaging 51.1°F, with highs of 61.5°F and lows of 40.7°F.

How much rain does Mobile get in a year?
Mobile averages 67.08 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is July (7.69 in) and the driest is October (3.95 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Mobile?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are April, May, October — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Mobile get?
Mobile averages 0.2 in of snow a year, with March the snowiest month at 0.1 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Mobile, AL (USW00013894), elevation 208 ft. Figures checked October 2026.