Home › Nashville

Climate in Nashville, Tennessee: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Nashville sits at 600 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Nashville International Airport, TN station, runs to a yearly mean of 60.8°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 80.7°F with typical highs of 90.9°F; the coldest is January, averaging 39.6°F with lows around 30.1°F. Across a normal year the city receives 50.5 in of precipitation and 4.7 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Nashville climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

71.6°FAverage high, all year
50.1°FAverage low, all year
50.5 inAverage yearly precipitation
4.7 inAverage yearly snowfall

Nashville climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Nashville: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Nashville's temperature range runs from 39.6°F in January to 80.7°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January49.130.139.64.022.0
February53.833.043.44.471.5
March62.740.251.54.520.7
April72.648.960.84.720.0
May80.458.369.35.020.0
June87.766.477.14.360.0
July90.970.580.74.160.0
August90.469.079.73.790.0
September84.461.873.13.800.0
October73.549.961.73.360.0
November61.439.250.33.860.1
December52.233.342.74.430.4
Year71.650.160.850.514.7

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Nashville through the seasons

Winter in Nashville averages highs of 49.1–53.8°F and lows of 30.1–33.3°F, a seasonal mean of 41.9°F. The three months together bring 12.9 in of precipitation — about 26% of the city's yearly total — with February the wettest of the three at 4.47 in. Snowfall averages 3.9 in over the season, most of it in January (2.0 in). It is a genuinely cold season — heavy coats, freezing nights, and the year's most changeable weather — without being locked below freezing around the clock.

Spring in Nashville averages highs of 62.7–80.4°F and lows of 40.2–58.3°F, a seasonal mean of 60.5°F. The three months together bring 14.3 in of precipitation — about 28% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 5.02 in. Snowfall averages 0.7 in over the season, most of it in March (0.7 in). The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 17.8°F from March to May, and by late spring Nashville is firmly into warm territory, with May rainfall of 5.02 in to plan around.

Summer in Nashville averages highs of 87.7–90.9°F and lows of 66.4–70.5°F, a seasonal mean of 79.2°F. The three months together bring 12.3 in of precipitation — about 24% of the city's yearly total — with June the wettest of the three at 4.36 in. Summers are hot in the classic sense — most afternoons reach the 90s, and shade, water, and air conditioning shape the daily routine.

Fall in Nashville averages highs of 61.4–84.4°F and lows of 39.2–61.8°F, a seasonal mean of 61.7°F. The three months together bring 11.0 in of precipitation — about 22% of the city's yearly total — with November the wettest of the three at 3.86 in. Snowfall averages 0.1 in over the season, most of it in November (0.1 in). Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 22.8°F from September to November — and fall is when Nashville's weather turns crisp and dry, while nights stay mostly frost-free into December.

Best and worst months to visit Nashville

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Nashville are:

MayJuneSeptember

May leads the list: average highs of 80.4°F, lows of 58.3°F, and 5.02 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, June and September, offer the same balance in Nashville's shoulder seasons. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — the least comfortable mix of temperature and rainfall, with a mean temperature of 39.6°F and 4.02 in of precipitation plus 2.0 in of snow.

How Nashville compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Nashville runs 3.0°F warmer than that typical city and wetter by 14.9 in a year, ranking #42 of 114 for annual warmth and #18 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 41.1°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Planning notes for Nashville

For anyone relocating: average overnight lows drop below freezing in 1 months (January), so heating, winter tires, and pipe protection are real seasonal concerns; 2 months average highs of 90°F or more, making air conditioning a core cost of summer life; days and nights differ by 21.5°F on average — a big desert-style swing that rewards dressing in layers year-round; 6 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Nashville wardrobe to its utility bills.

Nashville climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Nashville?
July is the warmest month in Nashville, with a mean temperature of 80.7°F, average highs of 90.9°F and average lows of 70.5°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Nashville?
January is the coldest month, averaging 39.6°F, with highs of 49.1°F and lows of 30.1°F.

How much rain does Nashville get in a year?
Nashville averages 50.51 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is May (5.02 in) and the driest is October (3.36 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Nashville?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are May, June, September — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Nashville get?
Nashville averages 4.7 in of snow a year, with January the snowiest month at 2.0 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Nashville International Airport, TN (USW00013897), elevation 600 ft. Figures checked October 2026.