Home › Oklahoma City

Climate in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Oklahoma City sits at 1,285 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Oklahoma City Will Rogers Airport, OK station, runs to a yearly mean of 60.1°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 81.7°F with typical highs of 93.1°F; the coldest is January, averaging 38.2°F with lows around 27.0°F. Across a normal year the city receives 36.4 in of precipitation and 6.7 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Oklahoma City climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

71.4°FAverage high, all year
48.8°FAverage low, all year
36.4 inAverage yearly precipitation
6.7 inAverage yearly snowfall

Oklahoma City climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Oklahoma City: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Oklahoma City's temperature range runs from 38.2°F in January to 81.7°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January49.327.038.21.321.8
February53.830.842.31.421.8
March62.939.551.22.550.8
April71.147.559.33.600.0
May78.957.668.25.310.0
June87.566.276.94.490.0
July93.170.381.73.590.0
August92.269.180.73.600.0
September83.961.572.73.720.0
October72.849.461.13.320.0
November60.737.749.21.680.5
December50.429.540.01.791.8
Year71.448.860.136.396.7

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Oklahoma City through the seasons

Winter in Oklahoma City averages highs of 49.3–53.8°F and lows of 27.0–30.8°F, a seasonal mean of 40.2°F. The three months together bring 4.5 in of precipitation — about 12% of the city's yearly total — with December the wettest of the three at 1.79 in. Snowfall averages 5.4 in over the season, most of it in December (1.8 in). It is a genuinely cold season — heavy coats, freezing nights, and the year's most changeable weather — without being locked below freezing around the clock.

Spring in Oklahoma City averages highs of 62.9–78.9°F and lows of 39.5–57.6°F, a seasonal mean of 59.6°F. The three months together bring 11.5 in of precipitation — about 31% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 5.31 in. Snowfall averages 0.8 in over the season, most of it in March (0.8 in). The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 17.0°F from March to May, and by late spring Oklahoma City is firmly into warm territory, with May rainfall of 5.31 in to plan around.

Summer in Oklahoma City averages highs of 87.5–93.1°F and lows of 66.2–70.3°F, a seasonal mean of 79.8°F. The three months together bring 11.7 in of precipitation — about 32% of the city's yearly total — with June the wettest of the three at 4.49 in. Summers are hot in the classic sense — most afternoons reach the 90s, and shade, water, and air conditioning shape the daily routine.

Fall in Oklahoma City averages highs of 60.7–83.9°F and lows of 37.7–61.5°F, a seasonal mean of 61.0°F. The three months together bring 8.7 in of precipitation — about 24% of the city's yearly total — with September the wettest of the three at 3.72 in. Snowfall averages 0.5 in over the season, most of it in November (0.5 in). Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 23.5°F from September to November — and fall is when Oklahoma City's weather turns crisp and dry, while nights stay mostly frost-free into December.

Best and worst months to visit Oklahoma City

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Oklahoma City are:

MayJuneSeptember

May leads the list: average highs of 78.9°F, lows of 57.6°F, and 5.31 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, June and September, offer the same balance in Oklahoma City's shoulder seasons. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — the least comfortable mix of temperature and rainfall, with a mean temperature of 38.2°F and 1.32 in of precipitation plus 1.8 in of snow.

How Oklahoma City compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Oklahoma City runs 2.3°F warmer than that typical city and wetter by 0.7 in a year, ranking #44 of 114 for annual warmth and #64 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 43.5°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Planning notes for Oklahoma City

For anyone relocating: average overnight lows drop below freezing in 3 months (January, February, December), so heating, winter tires, and pipe protection are real seasonal concerns; 2 months average highs of 90°F or more, making air conditioning a core cost of summer life; days and nights differ by 22.5°F on average — a big desert-style swing that rewards dressing in layers year-round; 5 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Oklahoma City wardrobe to its utility bills.

Oklahoma City climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Oklahoma City?
July is the warmest month in Oklahoma City, with a mean temperature of 81.7°F, average highs of 93.1°F and average lows of 70.3°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Oklahoma City?
January is the coldest month, averaging 38.2°F, with highs of 49.3°F and lows of 27.0°F.

How much rain does Oklahoma City get in a year?
Oklahoma City averages 36.39 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is May (5.31 in) and the driest is January (1.32 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Oklahoma City?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are May, June, September — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Oklahoma City get?
Oklahoma City averages 6.7 in of snow a year, with January the snowiest month at 1.8 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Oklahoma City Will Rogers Airport, OK (USW00013967), elevation 1,285 ft. Figures checked October 2026.