Home › Omaha

Climate in Omaha, Nebraska: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Omaha sits at 982 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Omaha Eppley Airfield, NE station, runs to a yearly mean of 52.4°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 78.1°F with typical highs of 88.1°F; the coldest is January, averaging 24.4°F with lows around 15.2°F. Across a normal year the city receives 31.9 in of precipitation and 27.1 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Omaha climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

62.8°FAverage high, all year
42.1°FAverage low, all year
31.9 inAverage yearly precipitation
27.1 inAverage yearly snowfall

Omaha climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Omaha: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Omaha's temperature range runs from 24.4°F in January to 78.1°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January33.615.224.40.757.2
February38.619.328.90.957.8
March52.130.041.01.793.0
April64.141.152.63.171.0
May74.652.763.64.660.1
June84.463.473.94.440.0
July88.168.078.13.550.0
August85.865.675.74.600.0
September79.156.167.62.960.0
October65.543.254.42.320.5
November50.330.240.21.451.7
December37.719.828.71.225.8
Year62.842.152.431.8627.1

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Omaha through the seasons

Winter in Omaha averages highs of 33.6–38.6°F and lows of 15.2–19.8°F, a seasonal mean of 27.3°F. The three months together bring 2.9 in of precipitation — about 9% of the city's yearly total — with December the wettest of the three at 1.22 in. Snowfall averages 20.8 in over the season, most of it in February (7.8 in). Average temperatures sit below freezing, so this is the heart of the heating season: expect snow-covered ground, icy mornings, and short, cold days as the local norm rather than the exception.

Spring in Omaha averages highs of 52.1–74.6°F and lows of 30.0–52.7°F, a seasonal mean of 52.4°F. The three months together bring 9.6 in of precipitation — about 30% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 4.66 in. Snowfall averages 4.1 in over the season, most of it in March (3.0 in). The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 22.6°F from March to May, and by late spring Omaha is firmly into mild territory, with May rainfall of 4.66 in to plan around.

Summer in Omaha averages highs of 84.4–88.1°F and lows of 63.4–68.0°F, a seasonal mean of 75.9°F. The three months together bring 12.6 in of precipitation — about 40% of the city's yearly total — with August the wettest of the three at 4.60 in. It is a warm, usable summer: afternoons are hot enough for swimming and lake or coast time, while evenings usually cool off comfortably.

Fall in Omaha averages highs of 50.3–79.1°F and lows of 30.2–56.1°F, a seasonal mean of 54.1°F. The three months together bring 6.7 in of precipitation — about 21% of the city's yearly total — with September the wettest of the three at 2.96 in. Snowfall averages 2.2 in over the season, most of it in November (1.7 in). Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 27.4°F from September to November — and fall is when Omaha's weather turns crisp and dry, with the first freezes arriving by November.

Best and worst months to visit Omaha

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Omaha are:

JuneAugustSeptember

June leads the list: average highs of 84.4°F, lows of 63.4°F, and 4.44 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, August and September, offer the same balance in Omaha's mild stretch of the year. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — deep-winter cold, with a mean temperature of 24.4°F and 0.75 in of precipitation plus 7.2 in of snow.

How Omaha compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Omaha runs 5.4°F cooler than that typical city and drier by 3.8 in a year, ranking #76 of 114 for annual warmth and #72 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 53.7°F, which puts it in the strongly continental, four-real-seasons camp.

Planning notes for Omaha

For anyone relocating: average overnight lows drop below freezing in 5 months (January, February, March, November, December), so heating, winter tires, and pipe protection are real seasonal concerns; highs reach the 80s on average in 3 months, but 90°F average highs never arrive; days and nights differ by 20.8°F on average — a big desert-style swing that rewards dressing in layers year-round; 5 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Omaha wardrobe to its utility bills.

Omaha climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Omaha?
July is the warmest month in Omaha, with a mean temperature of 78.1°F, average highs of 88.1°F and average lows of 68.0°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Omaha?
January is the coldest month, averaging 24.4°F, with highs of 33.6°F and lows of 15.2°F.

How much rain does Omaha get in a year?
Omaha averages 31.86 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is May (4.66 in) and the driest is January (0.75 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Omaha?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are June, August, September — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Omaha get?
Omaha averages 27.1 in of snow a year, with February the snowiest month at 7.8 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Omaha Eppley Airfield, NE (USW00014942), elevation 982 ft. Figures checked October 2026.