Home › Reno

Climate in Reno, Nevada: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Reno sits at 4,410 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Reno Tahoe International Airport, NV station, runs to a yearly mean of 55.0°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 77.2°F with typical highs of 93.9°F; the coldest is December, averaging 36.2°F with lows around 25.7°F. Across a normal year the city receives 7.4 in of precipitation and 20.9 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Reno climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

68.8°FAverage high, all year
41.1°FAverage low, all year
7.4 inAverage yearly precipitation
20.9 inAverage yearly snowfall

Reno climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Reno: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Reno's temperature range runs from 36.2°F in December to 77.2°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January47.726.136.91.255.2
February52.129.040.61.035.2
March59.234.046.60.802.9
April64.738.551.60.440.4
May74.146.660.30.550.1
June84.653.869.20.410.0
July93.960.477.20.200.0
August92.158.175.10.240.0
September83.850.367.00.210.0
October70.439.755.10.500.1
November56.731.043.80.621.8
December46.725.736.21.105.2
Year68.841.155.07.3520.9

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Reno through the seasons

Winter in Reno averages highs of 46.7–52.1°F and lows of 25.7–29.0°F, a seasonal mean of 37.9°F. The three months together bring 3.4 in of precipitation — about 46% of the city's yearly total — with January the wettest of the three at 1.25 in. Snowfall averages 15.6 in over the season, most of it in December (5.2 in). It is a genuinely cold season — heavy coats, freezing nights, and the year's most changeable weather — without being locked below freezing around the clock.

Spring in Reno averages highs of 59.2–74.1°F and lows of 34.0–46.6°F, a seasonal mean of 52.8°F. The three months together bring 1.8 in of precipitation — about 24% of the city's yearly total — with March the wettest of the three at 0.80 in. Snowfall averages 3.4 in over the season, most of it in March (2.9 in). The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 13.7°F from March to May, and by late spring Reno is firmly into mild territory.

Summer in Reno averages highs of 84.6–93.9°F and lows of 53.8–60.4°F, a seasonal mean of 73.8°F. The three months together bring 0.8 in of precipitation — about 12% of the city's yearly total — with June the wettest of the three at 0.41 in. Summers are hot in the classic sense — most afternoons reach the 90s, and shade, water, and air conditioning shape the daily routine.

Fall in Reno averages highs of 56.7–83.8°F and lows of 31.0–50.3°F, a seasonal mean of 55.3°F. The three months together bring 1.3 in of precipitation — about 18% of the city's yearly total — with November the wettest of the three at 0.62 in. Snowfall averages 1.9 in over the season, most of it in November (1.8 in). Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 23.2°F from September to November — and fall is when Reno's weather turns crisp and dry, with the first freezes arriving by November.

Best and worst months to visit Reno

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Reno are:

JuneAugustSeptember

June leads the list: average highs of 84.6°F, lows of 53.8°F, and 0.41 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, August and September, offer the same balance in Reno's mild stretch of the year. At the other end, December is usually the month to avoid — the least comfortable mix of temperature and rainfall, with a mean temperature of 36.2°F and 1.10 in of precipitation plus 5.2 in of snow.

How Reno compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Reno runs 2.8°F cooler than that typical city and drier by 28.3 in a year, ranking #66 of 114 for annual warmth and #112 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 41.0°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Planning notes for Reno

For anyone relocating: average overnight lows drop below freezing in 4 months (January, February, November, December), so heating, winter tires, and pipe protection are real seasonal concerns; 2 months average highs of 90°F or more, making air conditioning a core cost of summer life; days and nights differ by 27.7°F on average — a big desert-style swing that rewards dressing in layers year-round; 6 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Reno wardrobe to its utility bills.

Reno climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Reno?
July is the warmest month in Reno, with a mean temperature of 77.2°F, average highs of 93.9°F and average lows of 60.4°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Reno?
December is the coldest month, averaging 36.2°F, with highs of 46.7°F and lows of 25.7°F.

How much rain does Reno get in a year?
Reno averages 7.35 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is January (1.25 in) and the driest is July (0.20 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Reno?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are June, August, September — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. December is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Reno get?
Reno averages 20.9 in of snow a year, with January the snowiest month at 5.2 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Reno Tahoe International Airport, NV (USW00023185), elevation 4,410 ft. Figures checked October 2026.