Home › Texas › San Antonio

Climate in San Antonio, Texas: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

San Antonio sits at 789 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the San Antonio International Airport, TX station, runs to a yearly mean of 69.6°F. The warmest month is August, averaging 85.5°F with typical highs of 96.0°F; the coldest is January, averaging 52.2°F with lows around 41.0°F. Across a normal year the city receives 32.4 in of precipitation and 0.2 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the San Antonio climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

80.3°FAverage high, all year
58.9°FAverage low, all year
32.4 inAverage yearly precipitation
0.2 inAverage yearly snowfall

San Antonio climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for San Antonio: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — San Antonio's temperature range runs from 52.2°F in January to 85.5°F in August.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January63.341.052.21.960.0
February67.545.156.31.740.1
March73.851.862.82.310.0
April80.358.469.42.420.0
May86.666.476.54.400.0
June92.472.782.63.280.0
July94.974.784.82.410.0
August96.074.985.52.150.0
September90.169.679.93.880.0
October82.260.471.33.750.0
November71.749.860.72.080.0
December64.742.453.52.000.1
Year80.358.969.632.380.2

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

San Antonio through the seasons

Winter in San Antonio averages highs of 63.3–67.5°F and lows of 41.0–45.1°F, a seasonal mean of 54.0°F. The three months together bring 5.7 in of precipitation — about 18% of the city's yearly total — with December the wettest of the three at 2.00 in. Snowfall averages 0.2 in over the season, most of it in December (0.1 in). Winters here are cool rather than harsh: chilly mornings, mild afternoons, and only occasional brushes with freezing weather.

Spring in San Antonio averages highs of 73.8–86.6°F and lows of 51.8–66.4°F, a seasonal mean of 69.6°F. The three months together bring 9.1 in of precipitation — about 28% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 4.40 in. The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 13.7°F from March to May, and by late spring San Antonio is firmly into warm territory, with May rainfall of 4.40 in to plan around.

Summer in San Antonio averages highs of 92.4–96.0°F and lows of 72.7–74.9°F, a seasonal mean of 84.3°F. The three months together bring 7.8 in of precipitation — about 24% of the city's yearly total — with June the wettest of the three at 3.28 in. Summers are hot in the classic sense — most afternoons reach the 90s, and shade, water, and air conditioning shape the daily routine.

Fall in San Antonio averages highs of 71.7–90.1°F and lows of 49.8–69.6°F, a seasonal mean of 70.6°F. The three months together bring 9.7 in of precipitation — about 30% of the city's yearly total — with September the wettest of the three at 3.88 in. Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 19.2°F from September to November — and fall is when San Antonio's weather turns cooler and wetter, while nights stay mostly frost-free into December.

Best and worst months to visit San Antonio

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit San Antonio are:

MarchAprilOctober

March leads the list: average highs of 73.8°F, lows of 51.8°F, and 2.31 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, April and October, offer the same balance in San Antonio's shoulder seasons. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — the least comfortable mix of temperature and rainfall, with a mean temperature of 52.2°F and 1.96 in of precipitation.

How San Antonio compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. San Antonio runs 11.8°F warmer than that typical city and drier by 3.3 in a year, ranking #18 of 114 for annual warmth and #71 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 33.3°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Within Texas, San Antonio is #5 of 9 for warmth of the cities we track. See the Texas climate overview for the full state comparison, including Brownsville (warmest, 76.2°F yearly mean) and Amarillo (coolest, 58.7°F).

Planning notes for San Antonio

For anyone relocating: average lows never drop below freezing in any month, so hard freezes are events, not seasons; 4 months average highs of 90°F or more, making air conditioning a core cost of summer life; days and nights differ by 21.4°F on average — a big desert-style swing that rewards dressing in layers year-round; 7 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a San Antonio wardrobe to its utility bills.

San Antonio climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in San Antonio?
August is the warmest month in San Antonio, with a mean temperature of 85.5°F, average highs of 96.0°F and average lows of 74.9°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in San Antonio?
January is the coldest month, averaging 52.2°F, with highs of 63.3°F and lows of 41.0°F.

How much rain does San Antonio get in a year?
San Antonio averages 32.38 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is May (4.40 in) and the driest is February (1.74 in).

When is the best time of year to visit San Antonio?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are March, April, October — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does San Antonio get?
San Antonio averages 0.2 in of snow a year, with February the snowiest month at 0.1 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: San Antonio International Airport, TX (USW00012921), elevation 789 ft. Figures checked October 2026.