Home › Georgia › Savannah

Climate in Savannah, Georgia: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Savannah sits at 46 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Savannah International Airport, GA station, runs to a yearly mean of 67.5°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 83.0°F with typical highs of 92.3°F; the coldest is January, averaging 50.7°F with lows around 40.0°F. Across a normal year the city receives 48.1 in of precipitation and 0.0 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Savannah climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

77.7°FAverage high, all year
57.2°FAverage low, all year
48.1 inAverage yearly precipitation
0.0 inAverage yearly snowfall

Savannah climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Savannah: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Savannah's temperature range runs from 50.7°F in January to 83.0°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January61.440.050.73.280.0
February65.142.954.02.800.0
March71.448.660.03.500.0
April78.255.266.73.390.0
May84.763.474.13.620.0
June89.670.780.16.650.0
July92.373.783.05.750.0
August90.873.382.15.460.0
September86.469.077.74.350.0
October79.058.668.83.720.0
November70.248.059.12.390.0
December63.742.653.23.210.0
Year77.757.267.548.120.0

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Savannah through the seasons

Winter in Savannah averages highs of 61.4–65.1°F and lows of 40.0–42.9°F, a seasonal mean of 52.6°F. The three months together bring 9.3 in of precipitation — about 19% of the city's yearly total — with January the wettest of the three at 3.28 in. Winters here are cool rather than harsh: chilly mornings, mild afternoons, and only occasional brushes with freezing weather.

Spring in Savannah averages highs of 71.4–84.7°F and lows of 48.6–63.4°F, a seasonal mean of 66.9°F. The three months together bring 10.5 in of precipitation — about 22% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 3.62 in. The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 14.1°F from March to May, and by late spring Savannah is firmly into warm territory, with May rainfall of 3.62 in to plan around.

Summer in Savannah averages highs of 89.6–92.3°F and lows of 70.7–73.7°F, a seasonal mean of 81.7°F. The three months together bring 17.9 in of precipitation — about 37% of the city's yearly total — with June the wettest of the three at 6.65 in. Summers are hot in the classic sense — most afternoons reach the 90s, and shade, water, and air conditioning shape the daily routine. It is also the storm season: June alone averages 6.65 in of rain, much of it in heavy downpours.

Fall in Savannah averages highs of 70.2–86.4°F and lows of 48.0–69.0°F, a seasonal mean of 68.5°F. The three months together bring 10.5 in of precipitation — about 22% of the city's yearly total — with September the wettest of the three at 4.35 in. Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 18.6°F from September to November — and fall is when Savannah's weather turns crisp and dry, while nights stay mostly frost-free into December.

Best and worst months to visit Savannah

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Savannah are:

AprilMayOctober

April leads the list: average highs of 78.2°F, lows of 55.2°F, and 3.39 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, May and October, offer the same balance in Savannah's shoulder seasons. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — the least comfortable mix of temperature and rainfall, with a mean temperature of 50.7°F and 3.28 in of precipitation.

How Savannah compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Savannah runs 9.7°F warmer than that typical city and wetter by 12.5 in a year, ranking #23 of 114 for annual warmth and #25 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 32.3°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Within Georgia, Savannah is the warmest of the cities we track. See the Georgia climate overview for the full state comparison, including Savannah (warmest, 67.5°F yearly mean) and Atlanta (coolest, 63.6°F).

Planning notes for Savannah

For anyone relocating: average lows never drop below freezing in any month, so hard freezes are events, not seasons; 2 months average highs of 90°F or more, making air conditioning a core cost of summer life; days and nights differ by 20.6°F on average — a big desert-style swing that rewards dressing in layers year-round; 6 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Savannah wardrobe to its utility bills.

Savannah climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Savannah?
July is the warmest month in Savannah, with a mean temperature of 83.0°F, average highs of 92.3°F and average lows of 73.7°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Savannah?
January is the coldest month, averaging 50.7°F, with highs of 61.4°F and lows of 40.0°F.

How much rain does Savannah get in a year?
Savannah averages 48.12 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is June (6.65 in) and the driest is November (2.39 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Savannah?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are April, May, October — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Savannah get?
Savannah averages 0.0 in of snow a year, with January the snowiest month at 0.0 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Savannah International Airport, GA (USW00003822), elevation 46 ft. Figures checked October 2026.