Home › St. Louis

Climate in St. Louis, Missouri: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

St. Louis sits at 531 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the St. Louis Lambert International Airport, MO station, runs to a yearly mean of 57.4°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 80.4°F with typical highs of 89.6°F; the coldest is January, averaging 32.1°F with lows around 23.8°F. Across a normal year the city receives 41.7 in of precipitation and 16.6 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the St. Louis climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

66.8°FAverage high, all year
48.0°FAverage low, all year
41.7 inAverage yearly precipitation
16.6 inAverage yearly snowfall

St. Louis climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for St. Louis: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — St. Louis's temperature range runs from 32.1°F in January to 80.4°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January40.423.832.12.595.7
February45.827.636.72.234.3
March56.636.746.63.502.3
April68.047.057.54.730.2
May77.157.967.54.820.0
June85.967.276.54.490.0
July89.671.180.43.930.0
August88.369.378.83.380.0
September81.160.971.02.960.0
October69.249.159.13.150.0
November55.537.446.53.420.9
December44.528.536.52.503.2
Year66.848.057.441.7016.6

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

St. Louis through the seasons

Winter in St. Louis averages highs of 40.4–45.8°F and lows of 23.8–28.5°F, a seasonal mean of 35.1°F. The three months together bring 7.3 in of precipitation — about 18% of the city's yearly total — with January the wettest of the three at 2.59 in. Snowfall averages 13.2 in over the season, most of it in January (5.7 in). It is a genuinely cold season — heavy coats, freezing nights, and the year's most changeable weather — without being locked below freezing around the clock.

Spring in St. Louis averages highs of 56.6–77.1°F and lows of 36.7–57.9°F, a seasonal mean of 57.2°F. The three months together bring 13.1 in of precipitation — about 31% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 4.82 in. Snowfall averages 2.5 in over the season, most of it in March (2.3 in). The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 20.9°F from March to May, and by late spring St. Louis is firmly into warm territory, with May rainfall of 4.82 in to plan around.

Summer in St. Louis averages highs of 85.9–89.6°F and lows of 67.2–71.1°F, a seasonal mean of 78.6°F. The three months together bring 11.8 in of precipitation — about 28% of the city's yearly total — with June the wettest of the three at 4.49 in. It is a warm, usable summer: afternoons are hot enough for swimming and lake or coast time, while evenings usually cool off comfortably.

Fall in St. Louis averages highs of 55.5–81.1°F and lows of 37.4–60.9°F, a seasonal mean of 58.9°F. The three months together bring 9.5 in of precipitation — about 23% of the city's yearly total — with November the wettest of the three at 3.42 in. Snowfall averages 0.9 in over the season, most of it in November (0.9 in). Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 24.5°F from September to November — and fall is when St. Louis's weather turns crisp and dry, while nights stay mostly frost-free into December.

Best and worst months to visit St. Louis

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit St. Louis are:

MayJuneSeptember

May leads the list: average highs of 77.1°F, lows of 57.9°F, and 4.82 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, June and September, offer the same balance in St. Louis's shoulder seasons. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — deep-winter cold, with a mean temperature of 32.1°F and 2.59 in of precipitation plus 5.7 in of snow.

How St. Louis compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. St. Louis runs 0.4°F cooler than that typical city and wetter by 6.0 in a year, ranking #54 of 114 for annual warmth and #43 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 48.3°F, which puts it in the strongly continental, four-real-seasons camp.

Planning notes for St. Louis

For anyone relocating: average overnight lows drop below freezing in 3 months (January, February, December), so heating, winter tires, and pipe protection are real seasonal concerns; highs reach the 80s on average in 4 months, but 90°F average highs never arrive; 6 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a St. Louis wardrobe to its utility bills.

St. Louis climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in St. Louis?
July is the warmest month in St. Louis, with a mean temperature of 80.4°F, average highs of 89.6°F and average lows of 71.1°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in St. Louis?
January is the coldest month, averaging 32.1°F, with highs of 40.4°F and lows of 23.8°F.

How much rain does St. Louis get in a year?
St. Louis averages 41.70 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is May (4.82 in) and the driest is February (2.23 in).

When is the best time of year to visit St. Louis?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are May, June, September — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does St. Louis get?
St. Louis averages 16.6 in of snow a year, with January the snowiest month at 5.7 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: St. Louis Lambert International Airport, MO (USW00013994), elevation 531 ft. Figures checked October 2026.