Home › Florida › Tampa

Climate in Tampa, Florida: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Tampa sits at 19 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Tampa International Airport, FL station, runs to a yearly mean of 74.5°F. The warmest month is August, averaging 84.0°F with typical highs of 91.2°F; the coldest is January, averaging 62.0°F with lows around 52.8°F. Across a normal year the city receives 49.5 in of precipitation and 0.0 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Tampa climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

83.0°FAverage high, all year
66.1°FAverage low, all year
49.5 inAverage yearly precipitation
0.0 inAverage yearly snowfall

Tampa climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Tampa: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Tampa's temperature range runs from 62.0°F in January to 84.0°F in August.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January71.352.862.02.650.0
February74.055.564.72.620.0
March77.859.368.62.520.0
April83.064.873.92.550.0
May88.370.679.52.600.0
June90.575.482.97.370.0
July91.076.683.87.750.0
August91.276.884.09.030.0
September90.275.382.76.090.0
October85.669.277.42.340.0
November78.960.769.81.400.0
December73.955.964.92.560.0
Year83.066.174.549.480.0

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Tampa through the seasons

Winter in Tampa averages highs of 71.3–74.0°F and lows of 52.8–55.9°F, a seasonal mean of 63.9°F. The three months together bring 7.8 in of precipitation — about 16% of the city's yearly total — with January the wettest of the three at 2.65 in. This is the city's gentle season — the coolest quarter of the year still averages shirt-sleeve afternoons, which is exactly why it draws winter visitors.

Spring in Tampa averages highs of 77.8–88.3°F and lows of 59.3–70.6°F, a seasonal mean of 74.0°F. The three months together bring 7.7 in of precipitation — about 16% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 2.60 in. The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 10.9°F from March to May, and by late spring Tampa is firmly into warm territory.

Summer in Tampa averages highs of 90.5–91.2°F and lows of 75.4–76.8°F, a seasonal mean of 83.6°F. The three months together bring 24.1 in of precipitation — about 49% of the city's yearly total — with August the wettest of the three at 9.03 in. Summers are hot in the classic sense — most afternoons reach the 90s, and shade, water, and air conditioning shape the daily routine. It is also the storm season: August alone averages 9.03 in of rain, much of it in heavy downpours.

Fall in Tampa averages highs of 78.9–90.2°F and lows of 60.7–75.3°F, a seasonal mean of 76.6°F. The three months together bring 9.8 in of precipitation — about 20% of the city's yearly total — with September the wettest of the three at 6.09 in. Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 12.9°F from September to November — and fall is when Tampa's weather turns crisp and dry, while nights stay mostly frost-free into December.

Best and worst months to visit Tampa

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Tampa are:

MarchAprilNovember

March leads the list: average highs of 77.8°F, lows of 59.3°F, and 2.52 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, April and November, offer the same balance in Tampa's shoulder seasons. At the other end, August is usually the month to avoid — the year's heaviest rain, with a mean temperature of 84.0°F and 9.03 in of precipitation.

How Tampa compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Tampa runs 16.7°F warmer than that typical city and wetter by 13.8 in a year, ranking #9 of 114 for annual warmth and #22 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 22.0°F, which puts it in the mild, ocean- or latitude-softened camp.

Within Florida, Tampa is #5 of 7 for warmth of the cities we track. See the Florida climate overview for the full state comparison, including Key West (warmest, 78.9°F yearly mean) and Jacksonville (coolest, 69.2°F).

Planning notes for Tampa

For anyone relocating: average lows never drop below freezing in any month, so hard freezes are events, not seasons; 4 months average highs of 90°F or more, making air conditioning a core cost of summer life; 8 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Tampa wardrobe to its utility bills.

Tampa climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Tampa?
August is the warmest month in Tampa, with a mean temperature of 84.0°F, average highs of 91.2°F and average lows of 76.8°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Tampa?
January is the coldest month, averaging 62.0°F, with highs of 71.3°F and lows of 52.8°F.

How much rain does Tampa get in a year?
Tampa averages 49.48 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is August (9.03 in) and the driest is November (1.40 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Tampa?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are March, April, November — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. August is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Tampa get?
Tampa averages 0.0 in of snow a year, with January the snowiest month at 0.0 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Tampa International Airport, FL (USW00012842), elevation 19 ft. Figures checked October 2026.