Home › Washington

Climate in Washington, DC: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Washington sits at 10 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Washington Reagan Airport, DC station, runs to a yearly mean of 59.3°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 81.0°F with typical highs of 89.6°F; the coldest is January, averaging 37.5°F with lows around 30.1°F. Across a normal year the city receives 41.8 in of precipitation and 13.7 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Washington climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

67.8°FAverage high, all year
50.9°FAverage low, all year
41.8 inAverage yearly precipitation
13.7 inAverage yearly snowfall

Washington climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Washington: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Washington's temperature range runs from 37.5°F in January to 81.0°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January44.830.137.52.864.9
February48.331.840.02.625.0
March56.538.647.63.502.0
April68.048.458.23.210.0
May76.558.067.23.940.0
June85.167.576.34.200.0
July89.672.481.04.330.0
August87.871.079.43.250.0
September80.764.172.43.930.0
October69.452.260.83.660.0
November58.241.649.92.910.1
December48.834.541.73.411.7
Year67.850.959.341.8213.7

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Washington through the seasons

Winter in Washington averages highs of 44.8–48.8°F and lows of 30.1–34.5°F, a seasonal mean of 39.7°F. The three months together bring 8.9 in of precipitation — about 21% of the city's yearly total — with December the wettest of the three at 3.41 in. Snowfall averages 11.6 in over the season, most of it in February (5.0 in). It is a genuinely cold season — heavy coats, freezing nights, and the year's most changeable weather — without being locked below freezing around the clock.

Spring in Washington averages highs of 56.5–76.5°F and lows of 38.6–58.0°F, a seasonal mean of 57.7°F. The three months together bring 10.7 in of precipitation — about 25% of the city's yearly total — with May the wettest of the three at 3.94 in. Snowfall averages 2.0 in over the season, most of it in March (2.0 in). The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 19.6°F from March to May, and by late spring Washington is firmly into warm territory, with May rainfall of 3.94 in to plan around.

Summer in Washington averages highs of 85.1–89.6°F and lows of 67.5–72.4°F, a seasonal mean of 78.9°F. The three months together bring 11.8 in of precipitation — about 28% of the city's yearly total — with July the wettest of the three at 4.33 in. It is a warm, usable summer: afternoons are hot enough for swimming and lake or coast time, while evenings usually cool off comfortably.

Fall in Washington averages highs of 58.2–80.7°F and lows of 41.6–64.1°F, a seasonal mean of 61.0°F. The three months together bring 10.5 in of precipitation — about 25% of the city's yearly total — with September the wettest of the three at 3.93 in. Snowfall averages 0.1 in over the season, most of it in November (0.1 in). Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 22.5°F from September to November — and fall is when Washington's weather turns cooler and wetter, while nights stay mostly frost-free into December.

Best and worst months to visit Washington

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Washington are:

MayJuneSeptember

May leads the list: average highs of 76.5°F, lows of 58.0°F, and 3.94 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, June and September, offer the same balance in Washington's shoulder seasons. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — the least comfortable mix of temperature and rainfall, with a mean temperature of 37.5°F and 2.86 in of precipitation plus 4.9 in of snow.

How Washington compares

Across the 114 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.8°F for the year and 35.7 in of precipitation. Washington runs 1.5°F warmer than that typical city and wetter by 6.2 in a year, ranking #46 of 114 for annual warmth and #42 of 114 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 43.5°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Planning notes for Washington

For anyone relocating: average overnight lows drop below freezing in 2 months (January, February), so heating, winter tires, and pipe protection are real seasonal concerns; highs reach the 80s on average in 4 months, but 90°F average highs never arrive; 6 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Washington wardrobe to its utility bills.

Washington climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Washington?
July is the warmest month in Washington, with a mean temperature of 81.0°F, average highs of 89.6°F and average lows of 72.4°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Washington?
January is the coldest month, averaging 37.5°F, with highs of 44.8°F and lows of 30.1°F.

How much rain does Washington get in a year?
Washington averages 41.82 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is July (4.33 in) and the driest is February (2.62 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Washington?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are May, June, September — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Washington get?
Washington averages 13.7 in of snow a year, with February the snowiest month at 5.0 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Washington Reagan Airport, DC (USW00013743), elevation 10 ft. Figures checked October 2026.