Home › Chattanooga

Climate in Chattanooga, Tennessee: Monthly Weather Averages

By the AverageClimate Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Chattanooga sits at 671 feet above sea level, and its climate, as recorded at the Chattanooga Lovell Airport, TN station, runs to a yearly mean of 61.9°F. The warmest month is July, averaging 80.7°F with typical highs of 90.5°F; the coldest is January, averaging 41.7°F with lows around 32.4°F. Across a normal year the city receives 55.0 in of precipitation and 3.6 in of snow. The full month-by-month picture below comes from the official 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals — the 30-year averages the National Weather Service itself uses — so it describes the Chattanooga climate you should actually plan around, whether you are timing a visit, weighing a move, or just settling an argument about which month is best.

72.2°FAverage high, all year
51.5°FAverage low, all year
55.0 inAverage yearly precipitation
3.6 inAverage yearly snowfall

Chattanooga climate month by month

The table below is the complete 1991–2020 normals profile for Chattanooga: average high, average low and mean temperature, rainfall, and snowfall for every month. Read down the Mean column to feel the year's rhythm — Chattanooga's temperature range runs from 41.7°F in January to 80.7°F in July.

MonthAvg High (°F)Avg Low (°F)Mean (°F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January51.032.441.75.021.0
February55.635.645.65.031.2
March64.142.253.25.341.1
April73.649.961.74.870.0
May81.059.070.03.940.0
June87.667.377.44.180.0
July90.571.080.75.080.0
August89.870.280.03.670.0
September84.363.673.94.230.0
October74.151.462.73.590.0
November62.040.351.24.800.0
December53.235.344.35.250.3
Year72.251.561.955.003.6

How to read the colors:below freezingcoldcoolmildwarmhot. Bands are colored by each cell's own temperature, so a whole year reads at a glance.

Chattanooga through the seasons

Winter in Chattanooga averages highs of 51.0–55.6°F and lows of 32.4–35.6°F, a seasonal mean of 43.9°F. The three months together bring 15.3 in of precipitation — about 28% of the city's yearly total — with December the wettest of the three at 5.25 in. Snowfall averages 2.5 in over the season, most of it in February (1.2 in). It is a genuinely cold season — heavy coats, freezing nights, and the year's most changeable weather — without being locked below freezing around the clock.

Spring in Chattanooga averages highs of 64.1–81.0°F and lows of 42.2–59.0°F, a seasonal mean of 61.6°F. The three months together bring 14.2 in of precipitation — about 26% of the city's yearly total — with March the wettest of the three at 5.34 in. Snowfall averages 1.1 in over the season, most of it in March (1.1 in). The season is a transition: the average temperature climbs 16.8°F from March to May, and by late spring Chattanooga is firmly into warm territory, with May rainfall of 3.94 in to plan around.

Summer in Chattanooga averages highs of 87.6–90.5°F and lows of 67.3–71.0°F, a seasonal mean of 79.4°F. The three months together bring 12.9 in of precipitation — about 24% of the city's yearly total — with July the wettest of the three at 5.08 in. Summers are hot in the classic sense — most afternoons reach the 90s, and shade, water, and air conditioning shape the daily routine.

Fall in Chattanooga averages highs of 62.0–84.3°F and lows of 40.3–63.6°F, a seasonal mean of 62.6°F. The three months together bring 12.6 in of precipitation — about 23% of the city's yearly total — with November the wettest of the three at 4.80 in. Temperatures ease off through the season — the monthly mean drops 22.7°F from September to November — and fall is when Chattanooga's weather turns crisp and dry, while nights stay mostly frost-free into December.

Best and worst months to visit Chattanooga

Ranking every month by its normals — mild mean temperatures score best, heavy rain and snow count against — the most comfortable months to visit Chattanooga are:

MayJuneSeptember

May leads the list: average highs of 81.0°F, lows of 59.0°F, and 3.94 in of rain, with snow a non-factor at 0.0 in. The other picks, June and September, offer the same balance in Chattanooga's shoulder seasons. At the other end, January is usually the month to avoid — the least comfortable mix of temperature and rainfall, with a mean temperature of 41.7°F and 5.02 in of precipitation plus 1.0 in of snow.

How Chattanooga compares

Across the 124 cities in our dataset, the typical city averages 57.9°F for the year and 36.3 in of precipitation. Chattanooga runs 3.9°F warmer than that typical city and wetter by 18.7 in a year, ranking #40 of 124 for annual warmth and #12 of 124 for precipitation (wettest first). Its year-round temperature swing — warmest month minus coldest — is 39.0°F, which puts it in the moderate, clearly seasonal camp.

Planning notes for Chattanooga

For anyone relocating: average lows never drop below freezing in any month, so hard freezes are events, not seasons; 1 month averages highs of 90°F or more, making air conditioning a core cost of summer life; days and nights differ by 20.7°F on average — a big desert-style swing that rewards dressing in layers year-round; 6 months of the year average between 55°F and 80°F, the band most people find comfortable without heating or cooling. Those four facts, all straight from the normals table above, shape everything from a Chattanooga wardrobe to its utility bills.

Chattanooga climate FAQ

What is the warmest month in Chattanooga?
July is the warmest month in Chattanooga, with a mean temperature of 80.7°F, average highs of 90.5°F and average lows of 71.0°F (1991–2020 normals).

What is the coldest month in Chattanooga?
January is the coldest month, averaging 41.7°F, with highs of 51.0°F and lows of 32.4°F.

How much rain does Chattanooga get in a year?
Chattanooga averages 55.00 in of precipitation a year. The wettest month is March (5.34 in) and the driest is October (3.59 in).

When is the best time of year to visit Chattanooga?
By the normals, the most comfortable months are May, June, September — mild average temperatures with moderate rainfall. January is typically the least comfortable month.

How much snow does Chattanooga get?
Chattanooga averages 3.6 in of snow a year, with February the snowiest month at 1.2 in on average.

Disclaimer: Climate figures on this page are 30-year averages — the 1991–2020 climate normals published by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. Normals describe the typical climate at the station named on this page; any single day, trip, or season can differ substantially, and conditions in another part of the city may vary.

Source: 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) — ncei.noaa.gov. Station: Chattanooga Lovell Airport, TN (USW00013882), elevation 671 ft. Figures checked October 2026.